Tennis News Feeds

Syndicate content Reuters: Tennis News
Reuters.com is your source for breaking news, business, financial and investing news, including personal finance and stocks. Reuters is the leading global provider of news, financial information and technology solutions to the world's media, financial institutions, businesses and individuals.
Updated: 27 min 29 sec ago

Tennis-Family Circle Cup women's singles round 2 results

Apr 9th 2015
April 9 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Family Circle Cup Women's Singles Round 2 matches on Wednesday 7-Madison Keys (U.S.) beat Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukraine) 6-2 6-1 Lauren Davis (U.S.) beat 1-Eugenie Bouchard (Canada) 6-3 6-1 15-Mona Barthel (Germany) beat Sloane Stephens (U.S.) 6-3 7-6(2) 4-Sara Errani (Italy) beat Jana Cepelova (Slovakia) 6-3 7-6(5) Lara Arruabarrena Vecino (Spain) beat 9-Samantha Stosur (Australi






UPDATE 2-Tennis-U.S. Clay Court Championship men's singles round 2 results

Apr 9th 2015
April 8 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the U.S. Clay Court Championship Men's Singles Round 2 matches on Wednesday 3-Kevin Anderson (South Africa) beat Federico Delbonis (Argentina) 6-7(4) 6-0 6-3 7-Jeremy Chardy (France) beat Go Soeda (Japan) 6-3 6-3 8-Sam Querrey (U.S.) beat Steve Johnson (U.S.) 6-1 4-6 6-0






UPDATE 4-Tennis-Katowice Open women's singles results

Apr 8th 2015
April 8 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Katowice Open Women's Singles matches on Wednesday Round 2 Alison Van Uytvanck (Belgium) beat Carina Witthoeft (Germany) 6-3 6-3 2-Alize Cornet (France) beat Polona Hercog (Slovenia) 4-6 6-1 6-3 3-Camila Giorgi (Italy) beat Magda Linette (Poland) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-3 Klara Koukalova (Czech Republic) beat Vera Zvonareva (Russia) 6-1 6-4 Round 1 Monica Niculescu (Romania) beat Kristina Mladenovic (France) 6-4 6-4






UPDATE 6-Tennis-Family Circle Cup women's singles round 2 results

Apr 8th 2015
April 8 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Family Circle Cup Women's Singles Round 2 matches on Wednesday 4-Sara Errani (Italy) beat Jana Cepelova (Slovakia) 6-3 7-6(5) Lara Arruabarrena Vecino (Spain) beat 9-Samantha Stosur (Australia) 6-3 3-6 6-4 Andreea Mitu (Romania) beat Ajla Tomljanovic (Croatia) 6-2 6-2 Sara Sorribes (Spain) beat Shelby Rogers (U.S.) 7-5 6-1 Madison Brengle (U.S.) beat Donna Vekic (Croatia) 6-1 6-3






UPDATE 3-Tennis-Casablanca Open men's singles round 2 results

Apr 8th 2015
April 8 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Casablanca Open Men's Singles Round 2 matches on Wednesday Damir Dzumhur (Bosnia and Herzegovina) beat 4-Marcel Granollers (Spain) 3-0 (M. Granollers retired) Nicolas Almagro (Spain) beat Carlos Berlocq (Argentina) 7-5 7-5 2-Martin Klizan (Slovakia) beat Dustin Brown (Germany) 6-4 4-6 7-6(5) 6-Andreas Haider-Maurer (Austria) beat Pablo Andujar (Spain) 7-5 6-3






UPDATE 1-Tennis-U.S. Clay Court Championship men's singles round 1 results

Apr 8th 2015
April 8 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the U.S. Clay Court Championship Men's Singles Round 1 matches on Tuesday Jack Sock (U.S.) beat Joao Souza (Brazil) 5-7 6-4 6-2 6-Fernando Verdasco (Spain) beat Paolo Lorenzi (Italy) 6-3 4-3 (Lorenzi retired) Steve Johnson (U.S.) beat Donald Young (U.S.) 7-5 6-4 Chung Hyeon (South Korea) beat Facundo Argueello (Argentina) 6-3 7-5 5-Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) beat Rogerio Dutra Silva






Tennis-Family Circle Cup women's singles results

Apr 8th 2015
April 8 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Family Circle Cup Women's Singles matches on Tuesday Round 2 3-Andrea Petkovic (Germany) beat Chanelle Scheepers (South Africa) 1-6 6-1 6-2 Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic) beat Kristina Kucova (Slovakia) 7-5 6-3 8-Caroline Garcia (France) beat Sachia Vickery (U.S.) 6-3 4-6 6-3 6-Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) beat Tatjana Maria (Germany) 6-3 6-7(6) 6-1






UPDATE 5-Tennis-U.S. Clay Court Championship men's singles round 1 results

Apr 8th 2015
April 7 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the U.S. Clay Court Championship Men's Singles Round 1 matches on Tuesday Steve Johnson (U.S.) beat Donald Young (U.S.) 7-5 6-4 Chung Hyeon (South Korea) beat Facundo Argueello (Argentina) 6-3 7-5 5-Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) beat Rogerio Dutra Silva (Brazil) 6-2 6-2 7-Jeremy Chardy (France) beat Dusan Lajovic (Serbia) 6-4 6-4 Teymuraz Gabashvili (Russia) beat Tim Smyczek (U.S.) 6-3 6-3 Janko Tipsarevic






UPDATE 11-Tennis-Family Circle Cup women's singles results

Apr 8th 2015
April 7 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Family Circle Cup Women's Singles matches on Tuesday Round 2 Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic) beat Kristina Kucova (Slovakia) 7-5 6-3 8-Caroline Garcia (France) beat Sachia Vickery (U.S.) 6-3 4-6 6-3 6-Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) beat Tatjana Maria (Germany) 6-3 6-7(6) 6-1 5-Angelique Kerber (Germany) beat Evgeniya Rodina (Russia) 3-6 6-3 6-4






UPDATE 9-Tennis-Katowice Open women's singles round 1 results

Apr 7th 2015
April 7 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Katowice Open Women's Singles Round 1 matches on Tuesday 1-Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) beat Yanina Wickmayer (Belgium) 6-1 6-3 8-Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Slovakia) beat Nigina Abduraimova (Uzbekistan) 6-1 4-6 6-1 5-Kaia Kanepi (Estonia) beat Shahar Peer (Israel) 6-1 6-2 An-Sophie Mestach (Belgium) beat Magdalena Frech (Poland) 6-2 6-1 Katerina Siniakova (Czech Republic) bea






UPDATE 8-Tennis-Casablanca Open men's singles round 1 results

Apr 7th 2015
April 7 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the Casablanca Open Men's Singles Round 1 matches on Tuesday Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spain) beat Malek Jaziri (Tunisia) 6-4 6-3 Arthur De Greef (Belgium) beat 8-Diego Schwartzman (Argentina) 4-6 7-5 6-4 Aljaz Bedene (Britain) beat Maximo Gonzalez (Argentina) 6-3 3-6 6-3 Nicolas Almagro (Spain) beat Taro Daniel (Japan) 6-4 6-1 Damir Dzumhur (Bosnia and Herzegovina) beat Pau






Tennis-U.S. Clay Court Championship men's singles round 1 results

Apr 7th 2015
April 7 (Infostrada Sports) - Results from the U.S. Clay Court Championship Men's Singles Round 1 matches on Monday Go Soeda (Japan) beat Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-3 8-Sam Querrey (U.S.) beat Marinko Matosevic (Australia) 4-1 (Matosevic retired) Federico Delbonis (Argentina) beat Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania) 6-2 7-6(5) Samuel Groth (Australia) beat Victor Estrella (Dominican Republic) 7-6(3) 6-4